Eastern Shore Golf Magazine | Golf Tournaments logo
240-832-3237

The Tour

The Tour Sponsored by Under Armour Logo

13 REGIONAL EVENTS

‘The Tour’ will host thirteen (13) regional tournaments across the nation. The 4 flight winners from each regional, earn free entry to compete in the tour sponsored by Under Armour National Championship.

The National Prize Championship Prize package includes: 3 rounds of championship golf on the Wanamaker, Ryder and Dye Courses, dinner for player and guest, plus UA gift package including custom UA hoodie, UA umbrella, UA belt, UA backpack, UA golf towel, and much more.

  • A Flight [0-5 handicap] gross scoring
  • B Flight [6-11 handicap] 80% of handicap net scoring
  • C Flight [12-20 handicap] 80% of handicap net scoring
  • D Flight [21-30 handicap] 80% of handicap net scoring

*All players in the B, C, and D Flights must have a verifiable handicap.

The top ’10’ in all four divisions, from all thirteen regional qualifiers, advance to the National Championship!

    • A Flight (0-5 handicap)

      • Phil Fenstermaker
      • Tim Velasco
      • Tyler Mealey
      • Tony Worm
      • Matt Perry
      • Steven Embree
      • Mike Davis
      • Jamie Darling
      • Allan Brewer
      • Nick Covey
      • Erik Brubaker
      • 1st Alternate-Nick Childers
      • 2nd Alternate-Tyler Joven
      • 3rd Alternate-Ayden Whitehead
      • 4th Alternate-Shawn Macfarlane

      B Flight (6-11) Handicap

      • Bill Johnston
      • Dave Marshall
      • Steven Hagan
      • Jim Prete
      • Ken Delaney
      • Mark Reynolds
      • George Koraloukis
      • Nick Lemmer
      • Tim Mealey
      • Wayne Bowden
      • Eric Smith
      • Robert Deal
      • 1st Alternate-Steve Morgan
      • 2nd Alternate-Ben Shade
      • 3rd Alternate-Michael Loftus

      C Flight (12-20) Handicap

      • Justin Shelley
      • Chris Givens
      • George Bodmer
      • Jimmy Long
      • Gary Burris
      • King Stade
      • Jay Graybill
      • Brian Workman
      • Mark Hill
      • Ricky Ball
      • Bob Cipriatti
      • 1st Alternate-Rod Rice
      • 2nd Alternate-Bulldog

      D Flight (21-30)

      • Linwood Harmon
      • Bruce Banks
      • Jason Shorter
      • Art Sidney
      • Robert Mulherin
      • Josh Drury
      • Andrew Brock
      • Kevin Showe
      • Jeff Simmons
      • Brett Gavin
      • 1st Alternate-Kenny Reed
      • 2nd Alternate-Mark Shaffrey
    • A Flight (0-5 handicap)

      • Kyle Gebhart
      • John Hulede
      • Ritchie Ethridge
      • Steven Goodley
      • Mike Davis
      • Steven Schultz
      • Carl Whyte
      • Matt Kinsey
      • Erik Brubaker
      • Tyler Joven
      • Alex Hosier
      • 1st Alternate-Craig Tronti
      • 2nd Alternate-Matt Perry
      • 3rd Alternate-Connor Gebhart
      • 4th Alternate-Ray Griffin

      B Flight (6-11) Handicap

      • Kevin Reed
      • Josh Covey
      • Matt Tredway
      • Jim Webster
      • Mike Ciorrocco
      • Mark Reynolds
      • Carlos Bueso
      • Peter Mossaides
      • Jason Gulshen
      • Adam Workman
      • George Karoulakis
      • 1st Alternate-Chris Alderucci
      • 2nd Alternate-Scott Squire
      • 3rd Alternate-Kevin Hammersmith
      • 4th Alternate-Tom Kirby

      C Flight (12-20) Handicap

      • Kenny Ethridge
      • John Spandikow
      • Thomas Perry
      • Nick Andreades
      • Jason Shorter
      • Tom Ogilvie
      • Mike Cummings
      • Cody Bland
      • Jason Yates
      • Steve Dipietro
      • Matt Reed
      • 1st Alternate-Brandon Mariner
      • 2nd Alternate-Nick Bobenko
      • 3rd Alternate-Chris Shiel
      • 4th Alternate-Mark Perry

      D Flight (21-30)

      • Ellis Taranto
      • Daniel Herr
      • Michael Racine
      • Mike Crowell
      • John Windsor
      • Kenny Reed
      • Ricky Ball
      • Steve Mason
      • Robert Mulherin
      • Mark Shaffery
      • Karl Grogan
      • Chris Pucci
      • Seth Thomas
      • 1st Alternate-Dan Runde
      • 2nd Alternate-Blaine Williamson
      • 3rd Alternate-Josh Drury
      • 4th Alternate-Scott Schaefer
    • A flight (0-5)

      • Tom Lynn
      • Lloyd Roth
      • Jim Keef
      • Chris Horwath
      • Jeff Berger
      • James Neville
      • Kevin Roth
      • Gabriel Iusan
      • Matt Anderson
      • Dan Ogara
      • Andrew Michalowics

      B flight (6-11)

      • Adam Garboosian
      • Joe Betowski
      • Tom Costas
      • Erik Kratz
      • Brian Mike
      • Teddy Vrehas
      • Bo Phillips
      • Randy Kuber
      • Mike Lynchoio
      • Dan Klemencil
      • John Casey t-10
      • Mark Cudiamat t-10
      • Tom Domin t-10
      • Tom Miklas t-10

      C flight (12-20)

      • Jeremy Bilecki
      • Claudia Embree
      • Bruce Embree
      • Pat Arlowe
      • Robert Grabek
      • Dan Mahoney
      • Chris Kielbasa
      • Joe Matula
      • Mckinley Amos Jr
      • Mike Simintal t-10
      • Mark Muench t-10
      • John Kruczek t-10

      D flight (21-30)

      • Francis Faber
      • Gehrig Bernstein
      • James Betowski
      • Lee Hyokyung
      • Stephen Terrazas
      • Gary Bernstein
      • Chang Son Reynolds

Top Gun Division (0-5) Handicap

  • Tyler Joven 750
  • Tony Worm 520
  • James Ciganek 500
  • Allan Brewer 430
  • Jamie Darling 430
  • Jeff Baxter 400
  • Daniel Winter 380
  • Phillip Fenstermaker 380
  • Rusty Brown 365
  • Erik Brubaker 365
  • Jonathan Brohawn 365
  • Mike Meiswich 345
  • TOP 12—————–TOP 12
  • Ayden Whitehead 295
  • Steven Goodley 250
  • Justin Stopford 240
  • Steve Nevitte 235
  • Jamie Neal 210
  • Nick Covey 210
  • Tyler Mealey 200
  • William Kim 190
  • Chris Sloan 180
  • Travis Ralph 140
  • Matt Perry 135
  • Mike Davis 105
  • Kyle Gebhart 100
  • Steven Embree 95
  • Steve Harvey 90
  • Tim Velasco 90
  • John Hulede 90
  • Nick Childers 85
  • Ritchie Ethridge 80
  • David Scallion 70
  • Brendan Roberts 70
  • Shuan Mcintire 50
  • Steven Schultz 50
  • Carl Whyte 45
  • Nick Karis 40
  • Scott Squire 35
  • Matt Kinsey 35
  • Shawn Macfarlane 35
  • Vincent Alois 30
  • David Myers 30
  • Zach Bedner 20
  • Alex Hosier 20
  • Craig Tronti 15
  • Brandon Havas 10
  • Colin Sewell 10
  • Tom Cathcart 5
  • Ben Steinmiller 5

B Flight (6-11) Handicap

  • Jim Prete 1230
  • Josh Covey 840
  • Jim Webster 590
  • Mark Joyner 585
  • Nick Lemmer 535
  • Steven Hagan 465
  • Robert Deal 450
  • Eric Smith 410
  • Rusty Thomas 400
  • Jason Deal 395
  • Ken Delaney 360
  • Tom Kirby 340
  • TOP 12————–TOP 12
  • Tom Weigand 335
  • Chris Alderucci 310
  • Mark Reynolds 285
  • Bobby Depaul 270
  • Rodney Rice 255
  • Loy Clemens 200
  • Mike Ciorrocco 165
  • Ben Shade 160
  • Chris Beebe 140
  • Brandon Mariner 135
  • Scott Ridge 110
  • Bill Johnstone 100
  • Kevin Reed 100
  • Harold Baines 95
  • Adam Workman 90
  • Dave Marshall 90
  • Gary Oliver 90
  • Eric Husselbough 80
  • Scott Milliken 80
  • Matt Tredway 70
  • Michael Marra 60
  • Scott Fisher 60
  • George Koroulakis 45
  • Ricky Cross 45
  • Steve Pimpo 40
  • Carlos Bueso 40
  • Bruce Laird 40
  • Tim Mealey 35
  • Kevin Hammersmith 30
  • Wayne Bowden 30
  • Steven Smith 25
  • Jason Gulshen 25
  • Tim Adair 25
  • Don Knapp 10
  • Michael Loftus 5

C Flight (12-20) Handicap

  • Gary Burris 875
  • King Stade 835
  • Kenny Ethridge 760
  • George Bodmer 725
  • John Spandikow 720
  • Jay Graybill 720
  • Brent Gates 705
  • Jimmy Long 510
  • Rick Slaten 455
  • Mike Delovich 395
  • Dan Runde 345
  • Jason Shorter 340
  • Scott Clempner 340
  • TOP 12—————TOP 12
  • John Conover 330
  • John Wendling 325
  • Cory Shiles 310
  • Chris Givens 280
  • Chris Rickards 240
  • Matt Reed 205
  • Nick Aliza 200
  • Patrick Normyle 200
  • Mike Cummings 190
  • Chris Keen 175
  • Mark Hill 175
  • Nick Andreades 170
  • Bill Cummings 170
  • Darren Hollingsworth 120
  • Bill Skelton 120
  • Justin Shelley 100
  • Tom Ogilvie 90
  • John Sinowitz 90
  • Sean Mannion 80
  • Thomas Perry 80
  • Cale Johnson 75
  • Archie Northcutt 65
  • Eli Williamson 60
  • Graham Campbell 60
  • Gary Ennis 60
  • Brian Cummings 55
  • Gary Short 45
  • Dennis Covey 45
  • James Black 45
  • Brian Workman 45
  • Jason Yates 45
  • Mark Kondrath 40
  • Lou Bodmer 40
  • Cody Bland 40
  • Brad Kirkley 35
  • Jim Apgar 30
  • Garry Burke 30
  • Russell Brown 25
  • Gordon Mariner 25
  • Ray Burris 20
  • Mickey Fitzmaurice 20
  • Brian Haynie 20
  • John Watson 15
  • Bob Cipriatti 15
  • Greg Benefield 10
  • David Miller 10
  • Mr. Reno 10
  • Nick Morris 5
  • Bulldog 5

D Flight (21-30)

  • Bruce Banks 1050
  • Art Sydney 840
  • Linkwood Harmon 730
  • Karl Grogan 720
  • Kenny Reed 535
  • Robert Mulherin 440
  • Andrew Brock 440
  • Steve Mason 365
  • Josh Drury 340
  • Ellis Taranto 335
  • Daniel Herr 280
  • Ricky Ball 270
  • TOP 12———–TOP 12
  • Mark Shaffery 265
  • Jim Adams 190
  • Ned Severa 160
  • Blair Carey 155
  • Scott Schaefer 105
  • Ricky Willis 100
  • Brett Gavin 80
  • Lou Carey 70
  • Blaine Taranto 70
  • Pj Aldridge 60
  • Dave Breckley 60
  • Steve Morrison 50
  • Steve Galles 50
  • Lee Brady 45
  • Kole Kohut 45
  • Tom Jewell 40
  • Julio Mercedes 40
  • Kevin Showe 40
  • John Windsor 35
  • Jeff Simmons 35
  • Al Reno 35
  • Scott Smith 30
  • John Cavin 30
  • Neil Montesano 25
  • Luis Cruz 15
  • Vinny Decandido 10
  • Craig Cummings 5

Regional Entry Fee:

$150 entry fee per player includes range balls, green fees, cart fee & a $65 Under Armour golf shirt.

$175 entry fee per player includes range balls, green fees, cart fee & a $65 Under Armour golf shirt – Illinois Regional Only.

$10 of every paid entry fee will be donated to the PGA Golf Management Program at The University of Maryland Eastern Shore. The “Minority Golf Legends Scholarship” will be presented at The National Championship by Charles Sifford Jr. and James Black 64 US Open Player Champions Tour Winner to The University of MD Eastern Shore.
The Tour

2018 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP

2017-2018 National Championship Registration Form
The 2017-2018 National Championship will be hosted by The PGA Golf Club Port St. Lucie, Florida May 18-20, 2018 on the Wanamaker, Ryder, and Dye Courses.

Ray Taranto – Tour Director (240) 832-3237

Devan Scott – PGA Assistant Tournament Director

Holly Taranto – Event Coordinator (443) 528-7945

The Tour

Registration form is required with any form of payment (check or PayPal). Forms and payment must be received 5 days prior to the tournament date.

Mailing Address/Checks Payable:

Eastern Shore Golf Magazine
PO Box 1206
Ocean Pines MD 21811




If you experience any problems, please call (240) 832-3237.

2016-2017 TOUR UA National Championship at PGA Golf Club Video

The Tour 2017-2018 Schedule Cover

sign up to receive the free online eastern shore golf magazine
and the latest news and events!

Thank you for your submission.

Your first name is a required field.

Your last name is a required field.

Please enter a valid email address.