Eastern Shore Golf Magazine | Golf Tournaments logo
240-832-3237

The Tour

The Tour Sponsored by Under Armour Logo

THE TOUR SPONSORED BY UNDER ARMOUR 54 Hole National Championship at PGA Golf Club, Port. St. Lucie, Florida – May 18-19-20 2018

Preliminary Schedule:

Monday May 14th

  • Practice rounds and hotel stay available at discounted rates.

Tuesday May 15th

  • Practice rounds and hotel stay available at discounted rates.

Wednesday May 16th

  • Practice rounds and hotel stay available at discounted rates.

Thursday May 17th 

  • Practice rounds and hotel stay available at discounted rates.

Friday May 18th

  • 9am Shotgun Start
  • 5pm – 6pm Players pick up Under Armour Gift Package
  • 6pm – 10pm University of Maryland Eastern Shore PGA Golf Management Scholarship Dinner and Presentation open to all players and their guests (Family friendly event – location TBD)

Saturday May 19th

  • 8:55am PLAYERS GROUP PHOTO
  • 9am Shotgun Start
  • 5pm-10pm Players Pizza Party at The Marriott Residence Inn, Putting Contest with cash prize, PuttSkee Competition – Prizes provided by Chicago Golf Apparel

Sunday May 20th

  • 9am Shotgun Start
  • 2:30pm 2017-2018 THE TOUR SPONSORED BY UNDER ARMOUR 54 HOLE NATIONAL CHAMPIONS AWARDS
  • The PGA Golf Club will offer practice rounds the week leading up to the Tour Championship at a discounted rate as well.
  • This year we will NOT have morning and afternoon tee times. We will only have 9am tee times each of the 3 days of the event.

Accommodations:

We have secured the host hotels for the National Championship at PGA Golf Club in Port St Lucie May 18-19-20 2018. All host hotels will be offering discounted rates for our tour players during the week of the National Championship. You may get the discounted rates by calling your preferred hotel before the cutoff date and telling them you are with “THE TOUR UA” group. You must make your reservation on your own by calling the host hotels directly by the noted cutoff date. The 3 host resorts are as follows; *Limited Number of rooms reserved so please book asap

Perfect Drive Vacation Rentals at PGA VILLAGE

  • Deluxe Guestroom $99.00 per night – 2 full beds , 300 sq.ft. OR
  • One Bedroom Villa $139.00 per night – 800 sq. ft., living room, full kitchen, screened patio, separate bedroom with 2 queen beds
  • *Pools, bbq area, playground, PGA Golf Club and Clubhouse with full-service restaurant
  • Call (772)873-0515
  • Cutoff date: 04/30/2018
  • (On Site Accommodations at PGA Golf Club)
  • PORT ST LUCIE FLORIDA

RESIDENCE INN MARRIOTT

  • Studio Suite $105.00 per night – King Size bed with a full size pull-out sofa bed, mini kitchen with refrigerator, 2-burner stove top, microwave and dishwasher, includes breakfast
  • *Pool, outdoor patio, breakfast buffet, walk to multiple restaurants & shops, full breakfast buffet, 24 hour fitness center
  • Call 772-344-7814
  • Cutoff date: 04/01/2018
  • (2.5 miles from PGA Golf Club)
  • 1920 SW Fountainview Blvd.
  • Port St. Lucie, FL 34986

HOLIDAY INN Express & SUITES

  • 2 Queen Beds $109.00 – 2 Queen size beds, mini refrigerator, microwave, free wifi, business center, includes breakfast
  • *Pool, whirlpool, full breakfast buffet, fitness center, walk to multiple restaurants & shops
  • Call 772-879-6565
  • Cutoff date: 04/15/2018
  • (2.5 miles from PGA Golf Club)
  • 1601 NW Courtyard Circle
  • Port. St. Lucie, FL 34986

This event could not be possible without the support of our amazing sponsors!

13 REGIONAL EVENTS

‘The Tour’ will host thirteen (13) regional tournaments across the nation. The 4 flight winners from each regional, earn free entry to compete in the tour sponsored by Under Armour National Championship.

The National Prize Championship Prize package includes: 3 rounds of championship golf on the Wanamaker, Ryder and Dye Courses, dinner for player and guest, plus UA gift package including custom UA hoodie, UA umbrella, UA belt, UA backpack, UA golf towel, and much more.

  • A Flight [0-5 handicap] gross scoring
  • B Flight [6-11 handicap] 80% of handicap net scoring
  • C Flight [12-20 handicap] 80% of handicap net scoring
  • D Flight [21-30 handicap] 80% of handicap net scoring

*All players in the B, C, and D Flights must have a verifiable handicap.

The top ’10’ in all four divisions, from all thirteen regional qualifiers, advance to the National Championship!

    • A Flight (0-5 handicap)

      • Phil Fenstermaker
      • Tim Velasco
      • Tyler Mealey
      • Tony Worm
      • Matt Perry
      • Steven Embree
      • Mike Davis
      • Jamie Darling
      • Allan Brewer
      • Nick Covey
      • Erik Brubaker
      • 1st Alternate-Nick Childers
      • 2nd Alternate-Tyler Joven
      • 3rd Alternate-Ayden Whitehead
      • 4th Alternate-Shawn Macfarlane

      B Flight (6-11) Handicap

      • Bill Johnston
      • Dave Marshall
      • Steven Hagan
      • Jim Prete
      • Ken Delaney
      • Mark Reynolds
      • George Koraloukis
      • Nick Lemmer
      • Tim Mealey
      • Wayne Bowden
      • Eric Smith
      • Robert Deal
      • 1st Alternate-Steve Morgan
      • 2nd Alternate-Ben Shade
      • 3rd Alternate-Michael Loftus

      C Flight (12-20) Handicap

      • Justin Shelley
      • Chris Givens
      • George Bodmer
      • Jimmy Long
      • Gary Burris
      • King Stade
      • Jay Graybill
      • Brian Workman
      • Mark Hill
      • Ricky Ball
      • Bob Cipriatti
      • 1st Alternate-Rod Rice
      • 2nd Alternate-Bulldog

      D Flight (21-30)

      • Linwood Harmon
      • Bruce Banks
      • Jason Shorter
      • Art Sidney
      • Robert Mulherin
      • Josh Drury
      • Andrew Brock
      • Kevin Showe
      • Jeff Simmons
      • Brett Gavin
      • 1st Alternate-Kenny Reed
      • 2nd Alternate-Mark Shaffrey
    • A Flight (0-5 handicap)

      • Kyle Gebhart
      • John Hulede
      • Ritchie Ethridge
      • Steven Goodley
      • Mike Davis
      • Steven Schultz
      • Carl Whyte
      • Matt Kinsey
      • Erik Brubaker
      • Tyler Joven
      • Alex Hosier
      • 1st Alternate-Craig Tronti
      • 2nd Alternate-Matt Perry
      • 3rd Alternate-Connor Gebhart
      • 4th Alternate-Ray Griffin

      B Flight (6-11) Handicap

      • Kevin Reed
      • Josh Covey
      • Matt Tredway
      • Jim Webster
      • Mike Ciorrocco
      • Mark Reynolds
      • Carlos Bueso
      • Peter Mossaides
      • Jason Gulshen
      • Adam Workman
      • George Karoulakis
      • 1st Alternate-Chris Alderucci
      • 2nd Alternate-Scott Squire
      • 3rd Alternate-Kevin Hammersmith
      • 4th Alternate-Tom Kirby

      C Flight (12-20) Handicap

      • Kenny Ethridge
      • John Spandikow
      • Thomas Perry
      • Nick Andreades
      • Jason Shorter
      • Tom Ogilvie
      • Mike Cummings
      • Cody Bland
      • Jason Yates
      • Steve Dipietro
      • Matt Reed
      • 1st Alternate-Brandon Mariner
      • 2nd Alternate-Nick Bobenko
      • 3rd Alternate-Chris Shiel
      • 4th Alternate-Mark Perry

      D Flight (21-30)

      • Ellis Taranto
      • Daniel Herr
      • Michael Racine
      • Mike Crowell
      • John Windsor
      • Kenny Reed
      • Ricky Ball
      • Steve Mason
      • Robert Mulherin
      • Mark Shaffery
      • Karl Grogan
      • Chris Pucci
      • Seth Thomas
      • 1st Alternate-Dan Runde
      • 2nd Alternate-Blaine Williamson
      • 3rd Alternate-Josh Drury
      • 4th Alternate-Scott Schaefer
    • A flight (0-5)

      • Tom Lynn
      • Lloyd Roth
      • Jim Keef
      • Chris Horwath
      • Jeff Berger
      • James Neville
      • Kevin Roth
      • Gabriel Iusan
      • Matt Anderson
      • Dan Ogara
      • Andrew Michalowics

      B flight (6-11)

      • Adam Garboosian
      • Joe Betowski
      • Tom Costas
      • Erik Kratz
      • Brian Mike
      • Teddy Vrehas
      • Bo Phillips
      • Randy Kuber
      • Mike Lynchoio
      • Dan Klemencil
      • John Casey t-10
      • Mark Cudiamat t-10
      • Tom Domin t-10
      • Tom Miklas t-10

      C flight (12-20)

      • Jeremy Bilecki
      • Claudia Embree
      • Bruce Embree
      • Pat Arlowe
      • Robert Grabek
      • Dan Mahoney
      • Chris Kielbasa
      • Joe Matula
      • Mckinley Amos Jr
      • Mike Simintal t-10
      • Mark Muench t-10
      • John Kruczek t-10

      D flight (21-30)

      • Francis Faber
      • Gehrig Bernstein
      • James Betowski
      • Lee Hyokyung
      • Stephen Terrazas
      • Gary Bernstein
      • Chang Son Reynolds
  • A flight (0-5)

    • Sean Kelly
    • Brad Thornton
    • Zach Brown
    • Harry House
    • Jj Sorrenti
    • Gary Canale
    • Ryan Longhi
    • Nate Scharff
    • Andrew Ganoe
    • Brian Hanolt T10
    • Pat Nestler T10

    B flight (6-11)

    • David Korn
    • Scott Squire
    • Dave Myers
    • David Erfley
    • Zach Smith
    • Khanh Do
    • Michael Richards
    • John Sliwinski
    • Patrick Burgess
    • Mark Dittman T10
    • Jeff Santarsiero T10
    • Brad Hampton T10
    • Tyler Robinson T10
    • Chuck Tomanzin T10

    C flight (12-20)

    • Jared Farabee
    • Steve Bogren
    • Bill Jesserer
    • Christian Lamont
    • Ryan Robinson
    • Dwayne Barto
    • Mark Juzwa
    • Terry Rickards
    • Don Clark
    • Greg Bendekovic T10
    • Seve Piquero T10
    • Robert Bluming T10

    D flight (21-30)

    • Kevin Showe
    • Chad Lino
    • Nik Wasko
    • Matt Becker
    • Kris Werhynak
  • A Flight

    • Jared Cramer
    • Tyler Clark
    • Derek Harmon
    • Chris Benz
    • Wes Connaway
    • Dan Gotto
    • Cord Wilburn
    • Mike Miller

    B Flight

    • Ivan Sparkman
    • Landon Moody
    • Justin Hannah
    • Bill Nay
    • Shay Killpack
    • Brandon Macareg
    • Nick Gloria
    • Mitchell Purnell
    • Justin Phillips
    • Michael Buono T10
    • Todd Mykleby T10

    C Flight

    • Michael OHara
    • Sean Landers
    • John Wade
    • Eric Dodson
    • Tom Christianson
    • Mike Rochelle
    • Johnny Wills
    • Randy Reed
    • Ben Geeding
    • Rashad Jackson T10
    • Ron Occeanad T10
    • Dan Newman T10
    • Kendall Baxter T10
    • Thomas Kielty T10

    D Flight

    • Scott Clempner
    • Randy Garza
    • Kenny Reed
    • Mathew Crane
  • A Flight

    • Brady Shivers
    • Wyatt Beard
    • Kale Hughes
    • Justin Brown
    • Ruben Hernandez
    • Daniel Navarrette
    • Shaun Weaver
    • Clint Harris
    • Taylor Areola
    • Jake Craft T10
    • Mike Henry T10
    • Ladell Stinnett T10
    • Evan Sandoval T10

    B Flight

    • Andy Bhatka
    • Britesh Bhatka
    • Jared Swopes
    • Bud Holmes
    • Bruce Marmolejo
    • Richard Harvey
    • Vic Bhatka
    • Devyn Garcia
    • Aaron Berry
    • Chris Jones
    • Joe Hill T10
    • Clifton Eaves T10
    • Dennis Garcia T10
    • Josh Gallegos T10

    C Flight

    • Heat Bhatka
    • Gerald Herrara
    • Wes Sawyer
    • Coleman Nock
    • Kaden Duncan
    • Charles Downing

    D Flight

    • Tracy Atkinson
    • Maurice Pruitt
    • Patsy Rios
    • Renee Carrasco
    • Laurie Roach
    • Danielle Roach
  • A Flight

    • Todd Cooper
    • Jerell Fields
    • Charlie Niland
    • Ryan Fisher
    • Mike Lynch
    • Matt Jones
    • Gabriel Iusan
    • Matt Baranchak
    • Rachid Lahabi
    • Ray Taranto

    B Flight

    • Terrain Gill
    • Steve Klaussman
    • Leroy Rosboro
    • Andre Robinson
    • Clay Cassidy
    • Brad Ceralo
    • Tom Mathis
    • Allen Bunch
    • Chris Linville
    • Michael Dam T10
    • Harley Rushing T10

    C Flight

    • John Yousif
    • Brian Lentell
    • Shawn Pettinato
    • David Bullock
    • Mark Sikes
    • Danny Peters
    • Brock Bannister
    • Adam Bunn

    D Flight

    • Simon Weber
    • James Black
    • Ron Korman
    • Joe Mufale
    • David Rosier
    • Michael Hoffman
  • A Flight

    • William Kim
    • Ritchie Ethridge
    • Erik Brubaker
    • Ryan Anderson
    • Bryan Martin
    • Taylor Buran
    • Bryan Taylor
    • Kelly Holiday
    • Nick Childers
    • Jonathan Brohawn

    B Flight

    • Mike Worch
    • Steve Pimpo
    • Chris O’Hara
    • Tim Robinson
    • Pete Philo
    • Ty Huckenstein
    • Larry Doss
    • Christian Jehling
    • Travis Via
    • T-10-Justin Richardson
    • T-10-Tom Bray
    • T-10 -Jacob Beard
    • 1st Alternate-Randall Eicher
    • 2nd Alternate- Billy Peterson
    • 3rd Alternate- Greg Manders
    • 4th Alternate- Winston Casey
    • 4th Alternate- Stephen Sherban

    C Flight

    • Tom Parker
    • Charles Young
    • Matt Reed
    • Gene Chesson
    • Brandon Mariner
    • Al Solis
    • Clearance Smith
    • John Backus
    • David Thomas
    • Kevin Pride
    • T 10 Scott Peterson
    • T 10 Marc Tischer
    • T 10 Brig Pari
    • T 10 Ricky Willis
    • 1st Alternate- Alex Booth
    • 1st Alternate- Dennis Constantino
    • 2nd Alternate- Stan Auther
    • 3rd Alternate- Mathew Oldham
    • 3rd Alternate- Richard Farmer

    D Flight

    • Jeff Teague
    • Brett Gavin
    • Lee Brady
    • Bobby Woody
    • David Demarco
    • Patrick Strollo
    • John Richardson
    • Bob Ruggiere
    • Steve Galles
  • Check back later for results.
  • Check back later for results.
  • Check back later for results.
  • Check back later for results.
  • Check back later for results.

Regional Entry Fee:

$150 entry fee per player includes range balls, green fees, cart fee & a $65 Under Armour golf shirt.

$175 entry fee per player includes range balls, green fees, cart fee & a $65 Under Armour golf shirt – Illinois Regional Only.

$10 of every paid entry fee will be donated to the PGA Golf Management Program at The University of Maryland Eastern Shore. The “Minority Golf Legends Scholarship” will be presented at The National Championship by Charles Sifford Jr. and James Black 64 US Open Player to The University of MD Eastern Shore.
The Tour

2018 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP

National Championship Registration Form
The 2017-2018 National Championship will be hosted by The PGA Golf Club Port St. Lucie, Florida May 18-20, 2018 on the Wanamaker, Ryder, and Dye Courses.

Ray Taranto – Tour Director (240) 832-3237

Devan Scott – PGA Assistant Tournament Director

Holly Taranto – Event Coordinator (443) 528-7945

The Tour

Registration form is required with any form of payment (check or PayPal). Forms and payment must be received 5 days prior to the tournament date.

Mailing Address/Checks Payable:

THE TOUR c/o Ray Taranto
15724 Autry Circle
Port Charlotte FL 33981




If you experience any problems, please call (240) 832-3237.

2016-2017 TOUR UA National Championship at PGA Golf Club Video

The Tour 2017-2018 Schedule Cover

sign up to receive the free online eastern shore golf magazine
and the latest news and events!

Thank you for your submission.

Your first name is a required field.

Your last name is a required field.

Please enter a valid email address.